Zephyr Books Inc
Comany Image

Site Navigation
 Home Page
 About Us
 Book Request
 Detailed Search
 Featured Items
 Shopping Cart
 Browse Books:
  > Categories
  > Browse All

Quick Book Search

Title
Author
Keywords

   
Browse All Items

Over 9000 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
1. 'Historicus', (Cadbury, Richard).  
Cocoa: All About It. 

Publisher: London. 1896. Sampson, Low, Marston.
Printed with blue ink on heavy coated paper. Contemporary half red morocco over red cloth, raised bands, gilt spine decorations, marbled endpapers. Piece of leather missing on top corner, covers lightly soiled, lacking the frontis, otherwise a good clean copy in an attrative binding. 2nd edition. 3 Chromolithograph plates, 19 additional full-page plates, lacks frontis, 13 vignettes. 99 pp. Small 4to.
Item number: 186768
Buy Now
US$85.00
Appr.: | AUD 78.92 | CAD 84.49 | EUR 64.59 | GBP 53.73 | JPY 6538 | MXN 944 | ZAR 639 |
2. (Bradley, Marion Zimmer) Gilbert & Sullivan.  
The Pirates of Penzance or The Slave of Duty. 

Publisher: New York, NY. no date. G. Schirmer, Inc.
Signed on title page "Marion E. Zimmer" and on next page "Marion Zimmer Bradley" with handwritten notes on the page with the cast list as to who had which role, MZB was cast in the supporting role of Ruth as understudy black comb. g+ the bottom of the title page is reinforced with what looks like packing tape. 213 pp. 4to
Item number: 125676
Buy Now
US$150.00
Appr.: | AUD 139.28 | CAD 149.11 | EUR 113.98 | GBP 94.82 | JPY 11538 | MXN 1667 | ZAR 1128 |
3. (Davis, Sammy) Shaw, Arnold.  
Belafonte. 

Publisher: Philadelphia, PA 1960 Chilton Books
inscribed by author to Sammy Davis Jr. on FFEP cloth-red vg/vg 1st edition. 338 pp. 8vo
Item number: 133451
Buy Now
US$225.00
Appr.: | AUD 208.91 | CAD 223.66 | EUR 170.97 | GBP 142.23 | JPY 17308 | MXN 2500 | ZAR 1692 |
4. (Fleurieu) M. ****  
Discoveries of the French in 1768 and 1769 to the South-East of New Guinea, With the Subsequenr Visits to the Same lands by English Navigators, Who Gave them New Names. 

Publisher: London 1791 Printed for John Stockdale, Picadilly
contemporary leather boards with modern spine and corners vg/ni 12 fold-out charts, maps and illustrations 323 large 4to
Item number: 125869
Buy Now
US$3,750.00
Appr.: | AUD 3,481.89 | CAD 3,727.63 | EUR 2,849.54 | GBP 2,370.42 | JPY 288462 | MXN 41667 | ZAR 28195 |
5. (IIPOEJIEMbI PECTABPA???).  
BOCCTAHOB?EH?E ?AM?TH?KOB KY?bTYPbI. 

Publisher: Moscow. 1981. Russian text for publisher.
Russian Text. orange cloth faded to yellow on the spine. very good with no dust jacket; spine sunned, lightly bumped corners, light soil to edges, front hinge cracked, else clean and tight. 120 pp. 8vo.
Item number: 252962
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 9.29 | CAD 9.94 | EUR 7.60 | GBP 6.32 | JPY 769 | MXN 111 | ZAR 75 |
6. (William Jones) Asiatick Society  
Asiatick Researches; or, Transactions of the Society Instituted in Bengal, for Inquiring into the History and Antiquities, the Arts, Sciences, and Literature of Asia (7 Volumes) 

Publisher: London 1: 1801; 2: 1801; 3: 1799; 4: 1799; 5: 1799; 6: 1801; 7: 1800 Printed by J. Swan and Co. Jerusalem Court, Gracech
quarter leather over spotted boards with leather tips vg/0 bindings are all solid with some cosmetic damage except for Vol. 1 which is missing the top compartment of the backstrip, no loss to title on spine. corners bumped and worn but pretty good for 200 year old books! Scans Available on Request. Printed Verbatim from the Calcutta Edition 8vo
Item number: 140692
Buy Now
US$950.00
Appr.: | AUD 882.08 | CAD 944.33 | EUR 721.88 | GBP 600.51 | JPY 73077 | MXN 10556 | ZAR 7143 |
7. , Illustrator: Engraving by A E Coppard and Robert Gibbings  
Rummy, That Noble Game 

Publisher: Boston 1933 Houghton, Mifflin
hard back. g-/g- cover, edge soil and wear; DJ, soil and nicks. 49 page lrg 8vo
Item number: 125500
Buy Now
US$27.50
Appr.: | AUD 25.53 | CAD 27.34 | EUR 20.90 | GBP 17.38 | JPY 2115 | MXN 306 | ZAR 207 |
8. /Walsh, Marie  
The Mission of the Passes 

Publisher: Los Angeles 1930 Times Mirror Press
cloth. g+ cover, edge soil limited edition. 831 of 1, 000 122 8vo.
Item number: 104959
Buy Now
US$37.50
Appr.: | AUD 34.82 | CAD 37.28 | EUR 28.50 | GBP 23.70 | JPY 2885 | MXN 417 | ZAR 282 |
9. ;Evelyn, John  
The Life of Mrs Godolphin 

Publisher: London 1888 Sampson, etal
hard back, top edge gilt. g-/0 cover fading, soil, nicks, frayed, soiled edges, yellowing. 287 8vo
Item number: 123124
Buy Now
US$32.50
Appr.: | AUD 30.18 | CAD 32.31 | EUR 24.70 | GBP 20.54 | JPY 2500 | MXN 361 | ZAR 244 |
10. ? Webster  
American Christian Histroy Education Series 

vg
Item number: 100062
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 18.57 | CAD 19.88 | EUR 15.20 | GBP 12.64 | JPY 1538 | MXN 222 | ZAR 150 |
11. [Leica]  
Leica Leicina Catalog No. 36 

stapled wrap. vg 12mo
Item number: 131821
Buy Now
US$17.50
Appr.: | AUD 16.25 | CAD 17.40 | EUR 13.30 | GBP 11.06 | JPY 1346 | MXN 194 | ZAR 132 |
12. ‘Abdu’l-Baha.  
The Baha’i Peace Program. 

Publisher: New York. 1930. Baha’i Publishing Committee.
Blue cloth, gilt cover label, top edge gilt, ribbon marker. Covers lightly soiled with white spots, otherwise a very good copy, no dustajcket. 47 pp. 8vo.
Item number: 280138
Buy Now
US$75.00
Appr.: | AUD 69.64 | CAD 74.55 | EUR 56.99 | GBP 47.41 | JPY 5769 | MXN 833 | ZAR 564 |
13. “A British Officer”  
The Powers of Europe and Fall of Sebastopol 

Publisher: Boston. No date, circa 1857. Bradley, Dayton.
Brown cloth. Lacks the feps, well worn, otherwise a good complete copy in the original binding. 404 pp. 8vo.
Item number: 245590
Buy Now
US$32.00
Appr.: | AUD 29.71 | CAD 31.81 | EUR 24.32 | GBP 20.23 | JPY 2462 | MXN 356 | ZAR 241 |
14. “A Lady”.  
The Bouquet: Containing the Poetry and Language of Flowers. 

Publisher: Boston. 1844. B.B. Mussey.
Original blindstamped blue cloth, gilt spine decorations, gilt floral device on cover, all edges gilt. Covers soiled and lightly faded, pencil ghosts to endpapers, otherwise a very good copy. 128 pp. 32mo.
Item number: 278095
Buy Now
US$32.00
Appr.: | AUD 29.71 | CAD 31.81 | EUR 24.32 | GBP 20.23 | JPY 2462 | MXN 356 | ZAR 241 |
15. “An Ancient Bramin”.  
Select Proverbs of All Nations. Pastimes, Holidays, and Customs of Olden Times. Wise Sayings and Maxims of the Ancient Fathers.; and Economy of Human Life. 

Publisher: Dayton, Ohio. 1855. More, Clarke & Co.
Brown cloth, gilt spine decorations. Covers worn and faded, scattered foxing, a good copy. 384 pp. + 6 pp. ads. 8vo.
Item number: 273218
Buy Now
US$32.50
Appr.: | AUD 30.18 | CAD 32.31 | EUR 24.70 | GBP 20.54 | JPY 2500 | MXN 361 | ZAR 244 |
16. “Firestone”, a Belgian writer.  
The Mane Event: Country’s Reminisce Hitch: 

Publisher: Greendale. published by Roy J. Reiman.
brown glossy pictorial boards. near fine. Van Etten, Rick, et al. ISBN: 0898211328 178 pp. 4to.
Item number: 270532
Buy Now
US$12.50
Appr.: | AUD 11.61 | CAD 12.43 | EUR 9.50 | GBP 7.90 | JPY 962 | MXN 139 | ZAR 94 |
17. “Pansy”  
In the Woods and Out and Other Stories. 

Publisher: Boston. No date, circa 1900? Lothrop.
Green cloth, brown titles, brown floral design on spine and cover. Spine lightly sunned, otherwise a very good copy with no dustjacket as issued. 256 pp. 12mo.
Item number: 267348
Buy Now
US$32.50
Appr.: | AUD 30.18 | CAD 32.31 | EUR 24.70 | GBP 20.54 | JPY 2500 | MXN 361 | ZAR 244 |
18. “Sabretache” (Albert Stewart Barrows).  
Shires and Provinces; and More Shires and Provinces. 2 Volumes. 

Publisher: London. 1926; 1928. Eyre and Spottiswoode.
Green cloth, gilt decorations, top edge gilt. Bookplates on ffeps, light shelfwear to covers, scattered light marginal foxing, still a very good set. 1st Edition. Each volume contains 16 full-page color plates by Lionel Edwards, protected by tissue guards. xiv, 195; xii, 188 pp. folio.
Item number: 241440
Buy Now
US$1,350.00
Appr.: | AUD 1,253.48 | CAD 1,341.95 | EUR 1,025.84 | GBP 853.35 | JPY 103846 | MXN 15000 | ZAR 10150 |
19. “Yuki” (Matsunga, Daigan and Alicia).  
Yuki: Temple Dog: How a California Pound Dog Became Guardian of a Japanese Buddhist Temple. 

Publisher: Los Angeles. 1986. Buddhist Books International.
Signed by Alicia Matsunga on the half-title page. Scarce. Teal cloth, gilt spine title. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket. 141 pp. 8vo.
Item number: 280764
Buy Now
US$62.50
Appr.: | AUD 58.03 | CAD 62.13 | EUR 47.49 | GBP 39.51 | JPY 4808 | MXN 694 | ZAR 470 |
20. ”Stonehenge”, but John Henry Walsh.  
Riding and Driving. 

Publisher: London. 1869. George Routledge.
pictorial boards. Light wear to covers, otherwise a very good copy. 91 pp. + 4 pp. ads. 16mo.
Item number: 278354
Buy Now
US$47.50
Appr.: | AUD 44.10 | CAD 47.22 | EUR 36.09 | GBP 30.03 | JPY 3654 | MXN 528 | ZAR 357 |

Over 9000 items found.
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

Book Categories    Browse All Books    Book Request    Detailed Search    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.