|
|
|
|
1.
|
'Historicus', (Cadbury, Richard).
Cocoa: All About It.
Publisher: London. 1896. Sampson, Low, Marston. Printed with blue ink on heavy coated paper. Contemporary half red morocco over red cloth, raised bands, gilt spine decorations, marbled endpapers. Piece of leather missing on top corner, covers lightly soiled, lacking the frontis, otherwise a good clean copy in an attrative binding. 2nd edition. 3 Chromolithograph plates, 19 additional full-page plates, lacks frontis, 13 vignettes. 99 pp. Small 4to.
Item number: 186768
|
Buy Now
US$85.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 92.90 |
CAD 87.27 |
EUR 62.50 |
GBP 56.67 |
JPY 7727 |
MXN 1104 |
ZAR 630 |
|
|
|
|
2.
|
(Bradley, Marion Zimmer) Gilbert & Sullivan.
The Pirates of Penzance or The Slave of Duty.
Publisher: New York, NY. no date. G. Schirmer, Inc. Signed on title page "Marion E. Zimmer" and on next page "Marion Zimmer Bradley" with handwritten notes on the page with the cast list as to who had which role, MZB was cast in the supporting role of Ruth as understudy black comb. g+ the bottom of the title page is reinforced with what looks like packing tape. 213 pp. 4to
Item number: 125676
|
Buy Now
US$150.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 163.93 |
CAD 154.00 |
EUR 110.29 |
GBP 100.00 |
JPY 13636 |
MXN 1948 |
ZAR 1111 |
|
|
|
|
3.
|
(Davis, Sammy)Shaw, Arnold
Belafonte
Publisher: Philadelphia, PA 1960 Chilton Books inscribed by author to Sammy Davis Jr. on FFEP cloth-red vg/vg 1st edition. 338 8vo
Item number: 133451
|
Buy Now
US$225.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 245.90 |
CAD 231.01 |
EUR 165.44 |
GBP 150.00 |
JPY 20455 |
MXN 2922 |
ZAR 1667 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
(Remington, Frederic)Vorpahl, Ben Merchant [Editor]
My Dear Wister: The Frederic Remington-Owen Wister Letters
Publisher: Palo Alto, CA 1972 American West Publishing cloth-red vg/vg. 1st edition. 343 pp. 8vo
Item number: 130121
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.79 |
CAD 30.80 |
EUR 22.06 |
GBP 20.00 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 222 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
, Illustrator: Engraving by A E Coppard and Robert Gibbings
Rummy, That Noble Game
Publisher: Boston 1933 Houghton, Mifflin hard back. g-/g- cover, edge soil and wear; DJ, soil and nicks. 49 page lrg 8vo
Item number: 125500
|
Buy Now
US$27.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 30.05 |
CAD 28.23 |
EUR 20.22 |
GBP 18.33 |
JPY 2500 |
MXN 357 |
ZAR 204 |
|
|
|
|
8.
|
/Walsh, Marie
The Mission of the Passes
Publisher: Los Angeles 1930 Times Mirror Press cloth. g+ cover, edge soil limited edition. 831 of 1, 000 122 8vo.
Item number: 104959
|
Buy Now
US$37.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 40.98 |
CAD 38.50 |
EUR 27.57 |
GBP 25.00 |
JPY 3409 |
MXN 487 |
ZAR 278 |
|
|
|
|
9.
|
;Evelyn, John
The Life of Mrs Godolphin
Publisher: London 1888 Sampson, etal hard back, top edge gilt. g-/0 cover fading, soil, nicks, frayed, soiled edges, yellowing. 287 8vo
Item number: 123124
|
Buy Now
US$32.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 35.52 |
CAD 33.37 |
EUR 23.90 |
GBP 21.67 |
JPY 2955 |
MXN 422 |
ZAR 241 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
[Leica]
Leica Leicina Catalog No. 36
stapled wrap. vg 12mo
Item number: 131821
|
Buy Now
US$17.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 19.13 |
CAD 17.97 |
EUR 12.87 |
GBP 11.67 |
JPY 1591 |
MXN 227 |
ZAR 130 |
|
|
|
|
12.
|
‘BB’
Down The Bright Stream.
Publisher: London. 1975. published by Methuen Children’s Books. gray cloth. very good book with no dustjacket, book has very minor shelf wear. ISBN: 0416130100 200 pp. 8vo.
Item number: 244672
|
Buy Now
US$27.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 30.05 |
CAD 28.23 |
EUR 20.22 |
GBP 18.33 |
JPY 2500 |
MXN 357 |
ZAR 204 |
|
|
|
|
13.
|
“A British Officer”
The Powers of Europe and Fall of Sebastopol
Publisher: Boston. No date, circa 1857. Bradley, Dayton. Brown cloth. Lacks the feps, well worn, otherwise a good complete copy in the original binding. 404 pp. 8vo.
Item number: 245590
|
Buy Now
US$32.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 34.97 |
CAD 32.85 |
EUR 23.53 |
GBP 21.33 |
JPY 2909 |
MXN 416 |
ZAR 237 |
|
|
|
|
14.
|
“Sabretache” (Albert Stewart Barrows).
Shires and Provinces; and More Shires and Provinces. 2 Volumes.
Publisher: London. 1926; 1928. Eyre and Spottiswoode. Green cloth, gilt decorations, top edge gilt. Bookplates on ffeps, light shelfwear to covers, scattered light marginal foxing, still a very good set. 1st Edition. Each volume contains 16 full-page color plates by Lionel Edwards, protected by tissue guards. xiv, 195; xii, 188 pp. folio.
Item number: 241440
|
Buy Now
US$1,350.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 1,475.41 |
CAD 1,386.04 |
EUR 992.65 |
GBP 900.00 |
JPY 122727 |
MXN 17532 |
ZAR 10000 |
|
|
|
|
15.
|
Lebert, Hermann.
Die Spinnen der Schweiz, ihr Bau, ihr Leben, ihre systematische Uebersicht.
Publisher: Zurich. 1877. Zürcher & Furrer. German text. Later half grey cloth over decorative boards. Some yellowing and scattered foxing, otherwise a very good copy. 1st edition. 6 lithograph plates. vi, 321 pp. 4to.
Item number: 191125
|
Buy Now
US$350.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 382.51 |
CAD 359.34 |
EUR 257.35 |
GBP 233.33 |
JPY 31818 |
MXN 4545 |
ZAR 2593 |
|
|
|
|
16.
|
united States Internal-Revenue Gauger's Manual
Publisher: 1907 Government Printing Office hard back. vg/0 FFEP detached but present sm 8vo
Item number: 152027
|
Buy Now
US$45.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 49.18 |
CAD 46.20 |
EUR 33.09 |
GBP 30.00 |
JPY 4091 |
MXN 584 |
ZAR 333 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
Baha’i Holy Places at the World Centre.
Publisher: Haifa. 1968 Broadwater Press Limited. hardback. very good in a very good dust jacket with clean tight pages. 89 pp. 12mo.
Item number: 208596
|
Buy Now
US$17.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 19.13 |
CAD 17.97 |
EUR 12.87 |
GBP 11.67 |
JPY 1591 |
MXN 227 |
ZAR 130 |
|
|
Over 9000 items found.
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10 Next Page
Next 10
|